U.S. Customs and Border Protection
[…] The next applicable rule is set forth in section 4(4)(b). The MAC beam units meet the first two requirements of section 4(4)(b), since they are produced entirely in Canada and there are non-originating materials (the beam end cap, the plenum body, the plenum end cap, the deflector, and the door) which do not undergo an applicable change in tariff classification. However, the requirement under section 4(4)(b)(ii)(A) is not met since the said non-originating materials are not provided for under the HTSUS as parts of the finished good. Section 4(5), which interprets section 4(4)(b), provides in pertinent part:

For purposes of subsection (4)(b),

(a)    the determination of whether a heading or subheading provides for a good and its parts shall be made on the basis of the nomenclature of the heading or subheading and the relevant Section or Chapter Notes, in accordance with the General Rules for the Interpretation of the Harmonized System; and

(b)    where, in accordance with the Harmonized System, a heading includes parts of goods by application of a Section Note or Chapter Note of the Harmonized System and the subheadings under that heading do not include a subheading designated ‘‘Parts’’, a subheading designated ‘‘Other’’ under that heading shall be considered to cover only the goods and parts of the goods that are themselves classified under that subheading.

     As previously noted, the non-originating materials are classified under subheading 7326.90, HTSUS. Heading 7326, HTSUS, is not a “parts” provision. Neither the heading text, nor any of the relevant section or chapter notes, refer to parts. Cf.